Berry Pony Club

 

 

2012 Results **** (UPDATED 4th June 2012) ****

 

Cambewarra Gymkhana 2nd June Click here for full results

 

         Shannon Parkinson came 1st in the D grade show jumping

         Sarah Green came 1st in the E grade show jumping

         Sarah Green won the Reserve Champion ribbon in the 11 year group

         Piper Christley won the Reserve Champion ribbon in the 14, 15, 16 year group

 

Zone 28 State Equitation Championships

 

         Maia Guppy Hall won class 1(15-17 years) and came 10th in class 4

 

 

Berry Gymkhana RESULTS 6th May Dressage Section

 

Group 1 1B 1st Talisha Oates
2nd Bridie Dukes

3rd Abby Hudson

4th Brodie Howe


Group 2 1B 1st Heidi Linhart

2nd Jessica Steward

3rd Scarlett Dennis

4th Taylor McLaughlin


2B 1st Ellara Rainnie

2nd Harry Rainnie

3rd Alissa Vescio


3B 1st Brittany Hudson

2nd Olivia Yeatman

 

 

Full Gymkhana results -- Click Here

 

 

 

 

Zone 28 Equitation & Showjumping Championships Results

 

Congratulations to Piper Christley who was the E grade Champion on Saturday at the Zone 28 Equitation Championships, and again E grade Champion on Sunday at the Zone 28 Show jumping Championships.

Congratulations to Maia Guppy-Hall who was the B grade Equitation Reserve Champion at the Zone 28 Equitation Championships.

Well done to these two Berry Pony Club riders. You have done us proud.

 

 

 

 

_______________________________________________

2011 Results

Zone 28 Dressage Championships

Championship Classes

Harry Rainnie      2 x 2nds in champs classes, 4th in freestyle                                 13 and under 15 years Champion
Brianna Orford    2 x 2nds in champ classes                                                           15 and under 17 Reserve Champion
Olivia Yeatman   1 x first, 1 x 2nd in champ classes, 3rd in extra 3C class                17 and under 25 Champion

Non championship Classes
Katie Farmer      1 x 3rd and 2 x 4ths

 

Cambewarra Gymkhana Results Click here for results 5th September Posted

 

Just to hand on Georgina Pratt (Rising Star!) 3rd August

 

On the sport pages of the South Coast Register I was delighted to see a large polocrosse action photo of Georgina Pratt and Bailey and an article that was really impressive.

The article featured Georgina's numerous achievements including her selection in an under 24 year old Zone team, which also includes National level players. A huge honour!!

The article credits Berry Pony Club with starting Georgina off with riding at the age of 12.

We all wish Georgina well as she plays this weekend at the NSW Zone Championships at Bowral.

She is a rising star in State polocrosse and a talented rider in many other disciplines, including Eventing.

 

Well done!!

 

 

Cambewarra Gymkhana 2011

Sophie Orford and her pony Wizard were Champions in the led section

 

 

Royal Easter Show results 2011

Bree Orford: Open hunter classes on Merlin: 2nd in novice hunter hack, 3rd in open hunter hack, 4th in working hunter hack, 6th in open rider, 2nd in pony club rider.  Good luck at Bathurst Royal.

 

Amber Davis: Stockhorse classes on Bentley: 10th in the curb bit class. Amber also competed in hack and station horse classes, opening gates and cracking whips. She was a rider in the anniversary stockhorse parade too.

 

Harry Rainnie: Riding classes: 3rd in open rider, 4th in pony club rider, plus numerous other placings.

 

Ellara Rainnie: Open hunter classes: 5th and 8th.

 

Royal Easter Show 2011

TEAM OF FOURS: 4th in the senior division!! Heidi Linhart, Harry Rainnie, Bree Orford (All Berry Members) and Charlotte Chambers!!

 

----------------------------------------------------------------